images description

Taft Events

2014 - 2015


Thursday, Sept. 11
3:30 PM
Speaker: 
Laura Zanotti 
Title: Feminist Political Ecology and Hydroelectric Development: The Search for Just Livelihoods in the Brazilian Amazon
Location: Taft Research Center 

Friday, Sept. 12
1:30 PM

Speaker: Dr. Kelsy Burke
Title: Making "Bad" Sex "Good": Religion, Masculinity, and Kinky Sex on Chrisitan Sexuality Websites
Location: Taft Research Center

Friday, Sept. 12
3 PM

Speaker: Vincent Grégoire
Title: Albert Camus : The Conscience and Voice of a Generation
Location: Max Kade Center, 736 Old Chemistry

Wednesday, Sept. 17
10 AM

Speaker: Dr. Zandria F. Robinson, University of Memphis
Title: Not Stud'n 'em White Folks: Black Racial Epistemologies in Post-Racial South
Location: Taft Research Center

Thursday, Sept. 18
2 PM

Speaker: Dr. Michel Cassir
Title: The Multiple and Diverse Voice of Poetry: Poetry as a Reflection of Culture and Life in the French, Spanish and Arab world
Location: Taft Research Center

Friday, Sept. 19
4:30 PM
Speaker: Gennady Samorodnitsky
Title: Beyond the Color of the Noise: What is "Memory" in Random Phenomena?
Location: Taft Research Center

Monday, Sept. 22
4 PM
Speaker: Kenneth Stein
Title: The Making of Modern Israel: A Look at Archival and Published Sources
Location: Taft Research Center

Thursday, Oct. 2
4 PM
Speaker: Paul Mullins, Indiana University-Purdue University
Title: Race, Displacement, and University Landscapes: An Archaeology of Urban Renewal and Post-War Universities
Location: Taft Research Center

Monday, Oct. 6
4 PM
Speaker: Alec Hargreaves
Title: From 'Arabs' to 'Muslims': Media Representations of Immigrant Minorities in France 
Location: Taft Research Center

Friday, Oct. 10
1:30 PM
Speaker: Mike Perschon
Title: An Odyssey of Realities: From Journey to the West to Pan's Labyrinth
Location: Max Kade Center

Tuesday, Oct.14
3 PM
Speaker: José B. Fernández, University of Central Florida
Title: Spain in America: 1513-1821
Location: Taft Research Center

Thursday, Oct.16
4 PM
Speaker:
Michael Lacey
Title: The Mathematics of Futurama
Location: 500 Swift Hall 

Thursday, Oct. 16
5:30 PM

Speaker: Edward Glaesar
Title: Triumph of the City
Location: 112 Lindner

Monday, Oct. 20
7 PM

Speaker: Jordan Rosenblum
Title: Crying Fowl: How Chicken Upsets the Kosher Laws
Location: Taft Research Center

Wednesday, Nov. 5
2 PM
Poverty Lecture Series: Global Health and Poverty Round Table
Location:
Taft Research Center

Friday, Nov. 7
4:15 PM
Speaker:
Shailaja Paik
Title: Dalit Women's Education in Modern India: Double Discrimination
Location: Taft Research Center

Sunday, Nov. 9
3 PM
Fall of the Berlin Wall 25th Anniversary Commemoration
Location:
National Underground Railroad Freedom Center

Sunday, Nov. 9
7 PM
Speaker:
Claudia Roden
Title: Gefilte Fish and Couscous
Location: Mayerson Jewish Community Center

Monday, Nov. 10 
4 PM
Speaker:
Eric Schliesser
Title: How I Learned to Love Derrida by Talking to a Mathematical Economist
Location: TUC, 427

Friday, Nov. 14 
9 AM
Cincinnati Project Symposium

Location: Taft Research Center Center

Wednesday, Nov 19
7 PM
Speaker:
Jenna Weissman Jocelit
Title: The Great Vinegar Controversy of 1986 and Other Food Fights in American Jewish History
Location: Taft Research Center

Thursday, Nov. 20
4 PM
Speaker
: Barbara Piperata
Title: Re-imagining Poverty in the Brazilian Amazon: Livelihoods, Food Security and Health in the Age of Bolsa Familia
Location: Taft Research Center

Friday, Nov. 21
3 PM
Speaker:
Sarah Stizlein
Title: Do Students Have a Right to Political Dissent?
Location: TUC, Room 427

Monday, Nov. 24
3 PM

Speaker: Lourdes Martinez-Echazabal
Title: Colonial Products, Postcolonial Fantasies, Global Markets: Afro-Cuban Women and the Commoditization of Brown/Black Flesh 
Location: Taft Research Center 

Wednesday, Dec. 3
2 PM
Poverty Lecture Series: 
Poverty and Gentrification 
Featuring: Frank Russell and Anthony Leong
Location: Taft Research Center 

Friday, Dec. 5
3 PM 

Speaker: Lorena Garcia 
Title: Complicating the Good Girl/Bad Girl Binary: Latina Youth and Sexual Agency 
Location: Taft Research Center 

Thursday, Jan. 22
11 AM

Speaker: Reynaldo Anderson
Title: 
Afrofuturism: A Transdisciplinary Approach For Africana Studies
Location: Taft Research Center 

Tuesday Jan. 27 
11 AM 
Speaker: Shefali Chandra
Title: "Just Some Exotic Hindu Thing": Caste and Race in the Time of Globalization
Location: Taft Research Center

ThursdayJan. 29
4:00 PM 
Speaker: Mark Peterson
Title: Toward an Anthropology of Media Studies
Location: Taft Research Center 

Friday, Jan. 30 
3:30 PM 
Speaker: Peter J. Verovsek and Peter Rozic 
Title: One norm, Many Variations: Continental Regimes and the Transnational Justice Cascade 
Location: Taft Research Center 

Thursday, Feb. 5
4 PM 
Speaker: Malcom London 
Title: A(r)tism 
Location: Taft Research Center 

Thursday, Feb. 12
 3:30 PM
Speaker: 
Scott Bukatman 
Title: On Hellboy, Color, and Other Non-Linear Pleasures
Location: 701 Old Chemistry Building

Thursday, Feb. 12
4 PM
Speaker: Lewis Gordon 
Title: Black Existentialism 
Location: Taft Research Center 

Friday, Feb. 13
3:30 PM

Speaker: Danielle Marx-Scouras
Title: French Remix: Popular Music and Identity Politics in Toulouse 
Location: Taft Research Center 

Friday, Feb. 20
2 PM 
Speaker:
 Mark Sheil
Title: Century City Makes Magic Where Film Studio Used to Spin Fantasy: A site-specific analysis of urban restructuring in Los Angeles, 1961-1972
Location: Taft Research Center 

Friday, Feb. 20
3 PM 
Speaker:
 Stanley Corkin 
Title: The Spaces of the Cinematic City: Representing Post Industrial Boston in the 1970's, '80's, and '90's
Location: Taft Research Center

Friday, Feb. 27
4 PM 
Speaker: Mary Szybist 
Title: Repetition and Resonance 
Location: Elliston Poetry Room, 646 Langsam Library

Tuesday, Mar. 3 
4 PM

Speaker: Simona Sharoni 
Title: Faculty Against Rape Workshop 
Location: Swift 500 

Tuesday, Mar. 3
7 PM

Speaker: Rabab Abdulhadi and Simona Sharoni 
Title: Gender, War, and Accountability: Palestinian Resistance and Feminist Solidarity 
Location: Law 118

Wednesday, Mar. 4 - 6
9:15 AM - 5:45 PM 
Event: humanitiesNOW Graduate Conference
Keynote Speakers:

Wednesday, Mar 4, 1 PM
Michael P. Lynch, Director of Humanities Institute, University of Connecticut
Knowing More, Understanding Less
Taft Research Center

Friday, Mar. 6, 1 PM
Sara Guyer, Director of Center for the Humanities, University of Wisconsin-Madison
The Public Humanities in the time of Untranslatables
Taft Research Center


Wednesday, Mar. 4
10 AM

Speaker: Dr. Kamesha Spates 
Title: Armors of Protection: Black Women's Accounts of Resilience and Positive Life Strategies as an Explanation for the Racial Suicide Paradox 
Location: TUC 427

Thursday, Mar. 5
3:30 PM 
Speaker:
 Dr. Jonathan Haws 
Title: The last Neanderthals? The Middle-Upper Paleolithic transition in western Iberia as seen from Lapa do Picareiro, Portugal
Location: Taft Research Center

Monday - Friday, Mar. 9 – 13

9th Annual Research Symposium 2015
11:45 lunch, 12:45 presentations
Taft Research Center

Monday, Mar. 9

Rebecca Sanders, Getting Away with Torture: The Dynamics of Rule Evasion in the "Global War of Terror"
Interlocutor: Clifford Bob, Duquensne University 


Tuesday, Mar. 10
Peter Langland-Hassan, Imagination Reimagined 
Interlocutor: Jonathan M. Weinberg, Arizona University 

Wednesday, Mar. 11
Zvi Biener, Organizing the Disciplines: Philosophical Systems, Applied Mathematics, and the Geometrical Manner in Early Modernity
Interlocutor: Brandon C. Look, University of Kentucky 

 

Thursday, Mar. 12
Brianna Leavitt-Alcàntara
, Alone at the Altar: Gender, Devotion, and Marriage in a Guatelmalan City, 1670-1870
Interlocutor: Dr. Gretchen Starr-Labeau, University of Kentucky 

 

Keynote Address

Thursday, Mar. 12, 4:30

TUC MainStreet Cinema

Bill McKibben, Oil and Honey: The Education of an Unlikely Activist 

Friday, Mar. 13
Jana Braziel, Necropolitical War Machines in Citè Soleil 
Interlocutor: Alexander G. Weheliye, Northwestern University

 

Saturday, Mar. 14
9 AM
Louder Than A Bomb: 
Youth Poetry Competition 
Semifinal Competition 
Location: DAAP 5400

Wednesday, Mar. 25
5:45 pm
Speaker: David. H. Weinburg
Title: Recovering a Voice: The Revival of the Jewish Communities of Western Europe after World War II 
Location: Taft Research Center 

Monday, Mar. 30
4 PM
Speaker: Suzanna Danuta Walters
Title: The Tolerance Trap: How God, Genes, and Good Intentions are Sabotaging Gay Equality
Location: Taft Research Center 

Wednesday, Apr. 1
4 PM
Speaker:
Vijay Prashad
Title: Great Moving Right Show of Indian Politics
Location: Taft Research Center

Thursday, Apr. 2
11 AM
Speaker:
Vijay Prashad
Title: The Future of the Indian Left
Location: Taft Research Center 

Friday, Apr. 3
3 PM
Speaker:
Carol Stack
Title: Call to Home: Musings on Writing Across Time, Space, and Lives
Location: Taft Research Center

Wednesday, Apr.1- Friday, Apr. 3
5 PM
Conference:
Sovereignty vs. Intervention: Haiti and the United States, 1915-2015
Speakers: Dr. Nadège T. Clitandre, Dr. Durbin-Albrecht, Dr. Robert Fatton, Jr., Carlos Jean Baptiste, and Dr. Polyné
Location: African American Cultural Resource Center 

Tuesday, Apr. 7
12:30 PM
Speaker:
Dr. Momim Rahman
Title: Homosexualities and Muslim Cultures: Queer Rights and the Triangulation of Western Exceptionalism

Location: Taft Research Center

Wednesday, Apr. 8
12:30 PM
Speakers:
Dr. Momim Rahman, Ashley Currier, Thérèse Migraine-George, Amy Lind and Rahul Rao.
Title: Global Politics of Homophobia Panel
Location: Taft Research Center

Friday, Apr. 10
2:00 PM 
Speaker:
David Ciarlo 
Title: King Bell's Hat: On Representation, Photographic Agency, and the Trans-media Iconography of Racial Mockery in Nineteenth Century German 
Location: Taft Research Center

Thursday, Apr. 16 
1 PM 
Speaker: Dr. Rachel L. Einwohner
Title: Sociological Understandings of Jewish Resistance during the Holocaust
Location: Taft Research Center 

Thursday, Apr. 16
5:00 PM
Speaker:
Steve Bowman
Title: Not as Sheep to the Slaughter: The Uprising in Auschwitz/Birkenau
Location: Taft Research Center

Friday, Apr. 17
2:30 PM
Speaker:
Abdul-Monem Al-Mashat
Title: Arab Revolutions and US Policy in the Middle East: Any Meeting Point?
Location: Taft Research Center

Saturday, Apr. 18
5:15 PM
Louder Than A Bomb: 
Youth Poetry Competition
Final Competition 
Location: Harriet Tubman Theater at the National Underground Railroad Freedom Center

Monday, Apr. 20
4:00 PM
Speaker:
Efraim Zuroff
Title: Defending History in Eastern Europe: Holocaust Distortion
Location: Taft Research Center



Skip Navigation Linksevents & programs > past events > 2014 - 2015 Events