images description
Taft Events

2017-2018 Events


November 28
11 AM
Speaker:
Jamie J. Hagen, University of Massachusetts
Title: LGBT Rights in Columbia: Queerphobia and the Colombian peace referendum
Location: Taft Research Center

January 25
4 PM
Speaker:
J.T. Roane, University of Cincinnati
Title: I'm afraid for my life and my home": the 1985 MOVE bombing in Joseph Beam's queer transformation
Location: Taft Research Center

January 30
4 PM
Speaker:
Yaakov Ariel, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Title: Christian Zionism in the United States
Location: Taft Research Center

January 30
TBD
Speaker: 
Mario Luis Small, Grafstein Family Professor at Harvard University
Title: Heterogeneity and American Ghettos
Location: Taft Research Center

February 13
7 PM
Speaker:
Marcus Wicker
Title: Poetry as Protest and Social Activism
Location: The Mercantile Library

February 20-21
humanitiesNOW Graduate Conference

February 22
4 PM
Speaker:
Fiona McDonald, Indiana-Purdue University
Title: The power of the collective in sensory storytelling
Location: Taft Research Center

February 22
4 PM
Speaker:
Dagmar Herzog, City University of New York
Title: On Aggression: Psychoanalysis as Moral Politics in PostNazi Germany
Location: TBD

February 26 - March 2
Annual Research Symposium

February 26
Annual Research Symposium Keynote:
Timothy Snyder, Richard C. Levin Professor of History, Yale University
Schedule: TBA

March 7
5:30 PM
Speaker:
Kwame A. Holmes, University of Colorado
Title: Race and the Geography of Care in the early HIV-AIDS Crisis
Location: African American Cultural Resource Center

March 8
4 PM
Speaker:
Krish Seetah, Stanford University
Title: Colonialism and Cultural Heritage in Mauritius
Location: Taft Research Center

March 21
7 PM
Speaker:
David Lazar, Columbia College Chicago
Title: Literary Nonfiction Reading from Lazar’s “I’ll Be Your Mirror: Essays and Aphorisms”
Location: Taft Research Center

March 28
2 PM
Speaker:
Kayono Ito-Shiba, Chiba University
Title: The Supernatural in Medieval Japan
Location: TBA

March 28
3:30 PM
Speaker:
Mizuki Takusagawa- Hirabayashi, Chiba University
Title: Ghostly Subplots in Eighteenth-Century Puppet Theater
Location: TBA

April 12
6 PM
Speaker:
Sami Mustafa, Documentary Director
Title: Trapped By Law
Location: Mini Micro Cinema

April 13
2 PM
Speaker:
Sami Mustafa, Documentary Director
Title: Romani Self-Representation
Location: Mini Micro Cinema

May 10
TIME TBD
Speaker:
Jehuda Reinharz, Brandeis University
Title: The Balfour Declaration, American Power, and the Great War
Location: The Jewish Foundation of Cincinnati International Learning Center



PAST EVENTS

August 29
6 PM
Title:
Water & Human Settlements: UC Celebrates Water Week
Location: Niehoff Center

August 30
10:30 AM
Title:
El Río (The River) film screening, followed by Q&A with Director Juan Carlos Galeano (Water & Human Settlements)
Location: Taft Research Center

September 6
6 PM
Title:
Cincinnati Rises: Human Rights Advocacy in the Queen City
Location: Taft Research Center

September 7
7 PM
Title:
Theater of War
Location: Patricia Corbett Theater, College-Conservatory of Music, University of Cincinnati

September 14
4 PM
Title:
A Reception Honoring the Publication of Professor Kraus’ "Jewish, Christian, and Classical Exegetical Traditions in Jerome’s Translation of the Book of Exodus: Translation Technique and the Vulgate" (Brill, 2017)
Location: Taft Research Center

September 16 & 17
7:30 PM
Title:
Corbeaux
Choreographer: Bouchra Ouizguen
Location: Black Box Theater, CAC

September 27
3:30 PM
Title:
Reception Honoring the publication of "Vexed with Devils: Manhood and Witchcraft in Old and New England," (New York University Press, 2017), by Erika Gasser, History
Location: Taft Research Center

September 28
4 PM
Speaker:
Kevin Karpiak, Eastern Michigan University
Title: Electric Burns: attending the banal microphysics of police power
Location: Taft Research Center

September 28
6 PM
Speaker:
Arne Schmitt
Title: Looking Back Through Shattered Glass: An Artist Talk About Postwar Architecture and Photography
Location: 701 Old Chem

September 29
3 PM
Speaker:
Tricia Rose, Brown University
Title: How Structural Racism Works in an Era of "Racial Equality"
Location: African American Cultural Resource Center (AACRC)

September 29
1 PM
Speaker:
Ghassan Moussawi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Title: “Because Lebanon Is Not Kandahar”: Queer Cosmopolitanism and Exclusion in “Gay-Friendly” Beirut
Location: Taft Research Center

September 29
10 PM

Title: 102nd Annual Association for the Study of African American Life and History Meeting and Conference - The Crisis in Black Education - Poetry Slam
Location: Hilton Cincinnati Netherland Plaza Hotel, Mayflower 1&2 / Lower Level

October 2
4 PM
Speakers:
Sarah Schulman, Distinguished Professor, City University of New York
Title: Conflict is not Abuse
Location: Taft Research Center

October 4
4 PM
Speakers:
Valera and Natasha Cherkashin
Title: The End of the Soviet Epoch
Location: Taft Research Center

2017 Hispanic Heritage Month
October 5
7 PM
Speaker:
Juan Felipe Herrera, U.S. Poetry Laureate (2015-2017), Mexican American Performer & Activist, National Book Critic Circle Award Winner
Title: A Bilingual Poetry Reading and Conversation
Location: Taft Research Center

October 5
6 PM
Speaker:
Michael Murphy, Co-Founder and Executive Director, MASS Design Group
Title: Architecture That Heals
Location: DAAP 4400

October 12
4 PM
Speaker:
Kyra Palberg, University of Duisburg-Essen
Title: „Discoursivation of unemployment. Medial constructions of (non-)working subjects“
Location: 701 Old Chem

October 16
5:30 PM
Speaker:
Goran Niksic, City Archaeologist and Architect for City of Split in Croatia (Service for the Old City Core), and the Senior Lecturer on architectural conservation at the University of Split
Title: Diocletian's Palace - Design and Construction (part of Archaeological Institute of America annual lecture)
Location: UC Law School, Rm 118

October 18
12 PM
Speaker:
Yana Hashamova, Ohio State University
Title: The Role of the Russian Leader since the Revolution as Reflected in Film
Location: Old Chem, 701

October 19
4 PM
Speaker:
Melissa Rosenzweig, Miami University
Title: The "Empty Lands" of Assyerian Emprire: An archeology of "terra nullius"
Location: Taft Research Center

October 20
5 PM
Speaker:
Sabine Eckmann, Director and Chief Curator, Kemper Art Museum, St. Louis, MO
Title: “Zero Hour:” Abstract Art in France, Germany and the US in the Wake of World War II, 1945-1959
Location: Old Chemistry, Room 701

October 23
5:30 PM
Speaker:
Richard Bulliet, Columbia University
Title: Energy Profiles in World History: The Political Economy of Big Stones
Location: Taft Research Center

October 24
12 PM
Speaker:
Richard Bulliet, Columbia University
Title: Energy Profiles in World History: Whims and Dollies
Location: Taft Research Center

October 24
7 PM
Speaker:
Tudor Parfitt, Florida International University
Title: Becoming Jewish in Sub-Saharan Africa
Location: Mayerson Jewish Community Center, 8485 Ridge Road, Cincinnati, OH 45236 (South, off Ronald Reagan Highway)

October 25
3:30 PM
Speaker:
Stephen M. Norris, Miami University
Title: Born in the Thunderous Strikes of October: Life and Propaganda in the Soviet Century
Location: Taft Research Center

October 26
12:30 PM
Speaker:
Chadwick Roberts
Title: Queer Ghost Hunters: Open TV, Queer History and Lesbian Narrative
Location: Taft Research Center

October 27
5:45 PM
Speaker:
Miles Corak, University of Ottawa
Title: Inequality, Life Chances, and Public Policy: How to Slide Down the Great Gatsby Curve (2017 James C. Kautz Lecture)
Location: University of Cincinnati, Carl H. Lindner College of Business Fealy Auditorium (Rm. 112)

October 30
7 PM
Speaker:
Paula Fredrikson, Boston University
Title: Mediterranean Mixing: Jews in Pagan Places, and Pagans (as well as Christians) in Jewish Places
Location: Taft Research Center

November 2
11 AM
Speaker:
Daniel Bennett, John Brown University
Title: Defending Faith: The Politics of the Conservative Christian Legal Movement
Location: TUC417ABC

2017 Native American Heritage Month
November 2
12:15 PM
Speaker:
Robert A.Williams, Jr., E. Thomas Sullivan Professor of Law; Faculty Chair, Indigenous Peoples Law and Policy Program, University of Arizona James E. Rogers College of Law
Location: Taft Research Center

November 9
6 PM
Film Screening: Winnie
Speaker:
There will be a panel after the screening. The panel consists of: Ashley Currier, Women's, Gender & Sexuality Studies, Anne Runyan, Political Science; Grace Epstein & Vinamarata "Winnie" Kaur, English & Comparative Literature; and Stephanie Talbot, Educational Studies.
Location: ERC Auditorium, Room 427

November 13
Truth, Justice, and the American Way?
The Need for Arts & Sciences in a Post-Truth World
Location:
Mainstreet Cincema, TUC
For more information on this event, please visit the website by clicking on this sentence.

November 15
12 PM
Speaker:
Constantin Parvulescu, Research Fellow, Universidad de Navarra, Instituto Cultura y Sociedad
Title: High Finance and Financeers on the European post-2008 Screen
Location: 701 Old Chemistry

November 15
7 PM
Speaker:
Constantin Parvulescu, Research Fellow, Universidad de Navarra, Instituto Cultura y Sociedad
Title: Film Screening: Le Capital/ Capital (Costa Gavras, 2013, France) with Q&A and discussion about European cinema's depiction of finance after the 2008 crisis
Location: Mini Microcinemam OTR, 1329 Main Street. (Free admission)

November 16
4 PM
Speaker:
Sarah Ousterhoudt, Indiana University
Title: Vanilla for the ancestors: land, power, and place in Madagascar
Location: Taft Research Center

November 17
9:30 AM to 6 PM
Symposium
: The Reformation in Historical, Literary, Religious, and Legal Perspective
Location: Cincinnati Art Museum, Faith Auditorium, 953 Eden Park Drive



Skip Navigation Linksevents & programs > taft events